Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

We take privacy seriously. The purpose of this statement is to set out the principles governing our use of personal data that we may obtain about you.

Who we are

Olton Baptist Church is the “Controller” of the personal data that you provide us. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and our registration number is Z743377X.

The information we collect

The personal data that you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have received from third parties (e.g. Parents, grandparents or neighbours) includes:

  • Name, address, gender, (dates of birth for those under 18)
  • Contact details, including telephone numbers and email address
  • Details about your family and dependents (e.g. marital status and number of children)

(Most often the information we hold will be that which we have collected directly)

 What we use your information for and the legal basis for processing

All the personal data is received and processed in the UK by our employees, volunteers and/or partners. We may store and use your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Maintaining our list of church members and regular attenders
  • Safeguarding children, young people and adults at risk
  • Providing services to the community e.g. Toddler Group
  • Recruiting, supporting and managing staff and volunteers
  • Maintaining records and accounts
  • Providing pastoral support for members and others connected with our church
  • Maintaining the security of our property and premises
  • Responding effectively to enquirers and handling any complaints
  • Keeping in contact via Hub* inclusion, home groups and weekly email
  • Promoting our services such as church holiday participation

Please be aware however that your data may be stored on a cloud based system or on servers based outside the UK but within the EU.

Our “legitimate interests” as referred to above include our purpose to be a church fellowship, where we can encourage one another to make a difference for Jesus in all we do in our local community.

*The Hub is an area where we share pastoral requests (with permission) and resources

Who we share your data with

Olton Baptist Church will not trade, sell or share your personal identifiable data for use by any third parties unless we have been authorised by you or are required by law to do so.

How long we keep information

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it is provided. If, for example, you have authorised use of your personal data for us to keep in contact with you, this will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish for us to use it.

We will only keep personal data for longer if authorised by you or if we are required to do so by law whereby we will archive this data for the required length of time. Any retention of personal data will be done in compliance with legal and regulatory obligations.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the following rights regarding any of the personal data that we hold about you:

  • to see
  • correct
  • update
  • transfer
  • delete

Please inform Olton Baptist Church, in writing or by emailing your request. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Trustee in writing at Olton Baptist Church, The Branch, 85 Warwick Road, Olton, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 7HP, who will arrange for investigation of the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the ICO.

You can find out more about your rights under the data protection legislation from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.

Notification of changes

We may occasionally modify our Privacy Notice and Data Protection policy. When this happens, we will provide details as to the changes on our web page or via the links on our web page, at the point of data collection or by contacting you directly. We will not significantly change how we use information you have already given to us without your prior agreement.

Links with other websites

This Privacy Statement is in relation to Olton Baptist Church only. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or content of any linked websites. We recommend that you check the privacy statement of each website you visit.

Olton Baptist Church, The Branch, 85 Warwick Road, Olton, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 7HP